Pacific Pests and Pathogens Pacific Pests and Pathogens - Fact Sheets

Cucumber target spot (189) Print Fact Sheet

Common Name

Cucumber target spot, cucumber leaf spot, Corynespora blight

Scientific Name

Corynespora cassiicola

Distribution

Worldwide. In the tropics. Asia, Africa, North, South and Central America, the Caribbean, Europe, Oceania. It is recorded on cucurbits from the Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, and Vanuatu.

Hosts

Common on a wide range of crops, including, beans and other legumes, capsicum, cucumber  (see Fact Sheet no. 189) and other cucurbits, lettuce, papaya, tomato. Ornamentals and weeds are also hosts. The fungus causes an important disease of tomato in Pacific islands (see Fact Sheet no. 163). It is also reported to be a disease of rubber in Asia and Africa.

Symptoms & Life Cycle

Numerous cream-coloured round spots, up to 4 mm diameter; often, irregular shaped or angular, bordered by veins (Photos 1-4). The leaves dry out and fall prematurely. Fruits of cucumber are not affected. The fungus is a secondary invader of rotting fruits of papaya and tomato.  

The spores are spread by wind-blown rain, and if windy wet weather continues for a few days, spread is fast and plants lose their leaves quickly.

The source of the fungus is from other infected crops, the remains of the previous crop and, perhaps, other host species. The fungus is very common on papaya leaves causing angular, light brown or grey spots, 2 mm diameter, sometimes surrounded by a yellow margin; the centres of the spots often fall out producing a "shot-hole" effect.

Impact

A fungus causes this disease. Where rainfall is high and large numbers of small spots occur on the leaves, they dry out, fall down, the plants die prematurely, and yields are seriously affected (Photo 2). The fungus also causes a leaf spot on papaya, and a common and serious disease on tomato, also called target spot (see Fact sheet no. 163).

Detection & Inspection

Look for round, but often angular, cream spots on the leaves, bounded by the veins.

Management

CULTURAL CONTROL
Cultural control is important. The following should be done:

Before planting:

During growth:

After harvest:

RESISTANT VARIETIES
There are reports of varieties with resistance to leaf spot. Check with retailers (or seed catalogues) if any are available in your country.

CHEMICAL CONTROL
Warm wet conditions favour the disease such that fungicides are needed to give adequate control. The products to use are chlorothalonil, copper oxychloride or mancozeb. Treatment should start when the first spots are seen and continue at 10-14-day intervals until 3-4 weeks before last harvest. It is important to spray both sides of the leaves.


AUTHOR Grahame Jackson
Photos 2&3 Konrad Englberger, Pohnpei, Federated States of Micronesia. Photo 4 Kohler F, Pellegrin F, Jackson G, McKenzie E (1997) Diseases of cultivated crops in Pacific Island countries. South Pacific Commission. Pirie Printers Pty Limited, Canberra, Australia.

Produced with support from the Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research under project PC/2010/090: Strengthening integrated crop management research in the Pacific Islands in support of sustainable intensification of high-value crop production, implemented by the University of Queensland and the Secretariat of the Pacific Community.



This fact sheet is a part of the app Pacific Pests and Pathogens

The mobile application is available from the Google Play Store and Apple iTunes.


Pacific Pests and Pathogens Android Edition Android Edition            Pacific Pests and Pathogens iOS Edition Apple iOS Edition

www.pestnet.org            Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research