Pacific Pests and Pathogens Pacific Pests and Pathogens - Mini Fact Sheet Edition

Tomato early blight (211) Print Fact Sheet

Common Name

Early blight of tomato and potato, target spot

Scientific Name

Alternaria solani

Summary


AUTHOR Grahame Jackson
Information from Diseases of vegetable crops in Australia(2010). Editors, Denis Persley, Tony Cooke, Susan House. CSIRO Publishing. Photos 1,4-6 Kohler F, Pellegrin F, Jackson G, McKenzie E (1997) Diseases of cultivated crops in Pacific Island countries. South Pacific Commission. Pirie Printers Pty Limited, Canberra, Australia. Photo 2 (taken by Eric McKenzie), and used in this fact sheet, appeared previously in McKenzie E (2013) Alternaria solani PaDIL - http://www.padil.gov.au. Photos 3,7&8 Jacquie (Wright) Kami, formerly Plant Pathologist, Secretariat of the Pacific Community.

Produced with support from the Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research under project PC/2010/090: Strengthening integrated crop management research in the Pacific Islands in support of sustainable intensification of high-value crop production, implemented by the University of Queensland and the Secretariat of the Pacific Community.



This mini fact sheet is a part of the app Pacific Pests and Pathogens

The mobile application is available from the Google Play Store and Apple iTunes.


Pacific Pests and Pathogens Android Edition Android Edition            Pacific Pests and Pathogens iOS Edition Apple iOS Edition

www.pestnet.org            Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research